More than 200 Suffolk schools closed due to snow - full list

The Met Office has issued a weather warning for snow in Norfolk, although forecasters say Suffolk co

Further snow is expected in Suffolk and schools across the county have said they will not open - Credit: SARAH LUCY BROWN

The severe weather conditions brought by Storm Darcy, including heavy snow, have forced more than 200 Suffolk schools to announce they will be closed on Monday.

While schools remain closed to most pupils because of lockdown, vulnerable pupils and the children of key workers have still been going into classrooms every day. 

Some schools have announced they will not be open to any pupils on Monday, with many opting for online lessons for all pupils. 

Those confirmed to be closed so far are:

  • Wilby CEVCP, Wilby
  • Sir Robert Hitcham's CEVAP, Framlingham
  • Worlingworth CEVCP, Worlingworth
  • Thorndon CEVCP, Thorndon
  • Clifford Road Primary School, Ipswich
  • Saxmundham Primary School, Saxmundham
  • Ravenswood Primary School, Ipswich
  • Hollesley Primary School, Hollesley
  • Orford CEVAP, Orford
  • Bramfield Primary School, Bramfield
  • Brampton Primary School, Brampton
  • Ringsfield Primary School, Ringsfield
  • Thomas Mills High School, Framlingham
  • Kelsale CEVP, Kelsale
  • All Saints Church of England Primary School, Laxfield
  • Combs Ford Primary School, Combs Ford
  • Brooklands Primary School, Ipswich

You may also want to watch:


  • Bucklesham Primary School, Bucklesham
  • Waldringfield Primary School, Waldringfield
  • Chelmondiston Primary School, Chelmodiston
  • Leiston Primary School, Leiston
  • Bawdsey Primary School, Bawdsey
  • Wickham Market Primary School, Wickham Market
  • Capel St Mary CEVC Primary School, Capel St Mary
  • East Bergholt CEVCP, East Bergholt
  • St Pancras Catholic School, Ipswich
  • Stratford St Mary Primary School, Stratford St Mary
  • Copdock Primary School, Copdock
  • Bentley Primary School, Bentley
  • Charsfield CofE Primary, Charsfield
  • Dennington CofE Primary, Dennington
  • Fressingfield Church of England Primary School
  • Great Whelnetham CofE Primary School, Great Whelnetham
  • Occold Primary School, Occold
  • St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary School, Eye
  • Stradbroke Church of England Primary School, Stradbroke
  • Wortham Primary School, Wortham
  • Worlingham CEVCP School, Worlingham
  • East Bergholt High School, East Bergholt
  • Nacton Church of England Primary School, Nacton
  • Claydon Primary School, Claydon
  • St Mary's CEVCP School, Benhall
  • Creeting St Mary CEVAP School, Creeting St Mary
  • Claydon High School, Claydon
  • Earl Soham CP School, Earl Soham
  • Debenham High School, Debenham
  • Bildeston Primary School, Bildeston
  • Whatfield CEVCP School, Whatfield
  • Sandlings Primary School, Woodbridge
  • Trimley St Martin Primary School, Trimley St Martin
  • The Willows Primary School, Ipswich
  • Trinity Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary, Stowmarket
  • Elmsett CEVCP School, Elmsett
  • Bedfield CEVCP School, Bedfield
  • Stanton CP School, Stanton
  • Stonham Aspal CEVAP School, Stonham Aspal
  • Stone Lodge Academy, Ipswich
  • Priory School, Bury St Edmunds
  • Chalk Hill PRU
  • Beaumont CP School, Hadleigh
  • Hardwick Primary School, Bury St Edmunds
  • Aldeburgh Primary School, Aldeburgh
  • Easton Primary School, Easton
  • Ixworth Church of England Primary School, Ixworth
  • Carlton Colville Primary School, Carlton Colville
  • Bungay Primary School, Bungay
  • Dell Primary School, Lowestoft
  • Reydon Primary School, Reydon
  • St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Ipswich
  • Red Oak Primary School, Lowestoft
  • SET Ixworth School, Ixworth
  • Mildenhall College Academy, Mildenhall
  • St Alban's Catholic High School, Ipswich
  • Elm Tree Primary School, Lowestoft
  • Wetheringsett CofE Primary School, Wetheringsett
  • Pakefield Primary School, Lowestoft
  • Old Warren House, Lowestoft
  • The Harbour PRU, Lowestoft
  • Poplars Primary School, Lowestoft
  • Lakenheath CP School, Lakenheath
  • Farlingaye High School, Woodbridge
  • Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy, Great Barton
  • Ormiston Denes Academy, Lowestoft 
  • Stoke-by-Nayland Church of England Primary School, Stoke-by-Nayland
  • Beck Row Primary Academy, Beck Row
  • Ilketshall St Lawrence School, Ilketshall St Lawrence
  • Gislingham Church of England Primary School, Gislingham
  • Holton St Peter Primary School, Holton
  • Stoke High School, Ipswich
  • Wenhaston Primary School, Wenhaston
  • Edgar Sewter Primary School, Halesworth
  • Northfield St Nicholas Primary Academy, Lowestoft
  • Great Health Academy, Mildenhall
  • Otley Primary School, Otley
  • Witnesham Primary School, Witnesham
  • Acton CEVP School, Acton
  • Sebert Wood CP School, Bury St Edmunds
  • Palgrave CofE Primary School, Palgrave
  • Stutton CEVCP School, Stutton
  • Bealings School, Woodbridge
  • Somerleyton Primary School, Somerleyton
  • Barnham CEVCP School, Barnham
  • Lavenham CP School,, Lavenham
  • Hopton CEVCP School, Hopton
  • Pakefield School, Lowestoft
  • Horringer Court Middle School, Bury St Edmunds
  • Rougham CEVCP School, Rougham
  • Barrow CEVCP School, Barrow
  • Honington CEVCP School, Honington
  • Whitehouse CP School, Ipswich
  • Barningham CEVCP School, Barningham
  • Bardwell CofE Primary School, Bardwell
  • The Limes Primary School, Lowestoft
  • The Ashley School Academy Trust, Lowestoft
  • Shotley CP School, Shotley
  • Risby CEVCP School, Risby
  • St Margaret's Primary Academy, Lowestoft
  • Barnby and North Cove Primary School, Barnby and North Cove
  • Warren School, Lowestoft
  • St Edmund's Catholic Primary School, Bungay
  • The Albany Centre, Bury St Edmunds
  • Hillside Special School, Sudbury
  • Sir Robert Hitcham CEVAP School, Debenham
  • St Edmund's Primary School, Hoxne
  • Mendham Primary School, Mendham
  • East Point Academy, Lowestoft
  • Pot Kiln Primary School, Great Cornard
  • Corton CEVAP School, Corton
  • Oulton Broad Primary School, Lowestoft
  • IES Breckland School, Brandon
  • St Christopher's Church of England Primary School, Red Lodge
  • Ranelagh Primary School, Ipswich
  • Gunton Primary Academy, Lowestoft
  • Westgate CP School, Bury St Edmunds
  • St Edmundsbury CEVAP School, Bury St Edmunds
  • Halifax Primary School, Ipswich
  • Walsham-le-Willows CEVCP School, Walsham-le-Willows
  • Bures CEVCP School, Bures
  • Westbourne Academy, Ipswich
  • Woods Loke Primary School, Lowestoft
  • St Mary's RCP School, Lowestoft
  • Sybil Andrews Academy, Bury St Edmunds
  • Birchwood Primary School, Martlesham
  • Southwold Primary School, Southwold
  • Bungay High School, Bungay
  • Rendlesham Primary School, Rendlesham
  • Woodbridge Primary School, Woodbridge
  • Dale Hall CP School, Ipswich
  • Woolpit Primary Academy, Woolpit
  • Olive AP Academy - Suffolk (Central), Stowmarket
  • Stour Valley Community School, Clare
  • St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Hadleigh
  • Helmingham CP School, Helmingham
  • Henley Primary School, Henley
  • Coldfair Green CP School, Knodishall
  • Yoxford and Peasenhall Primary School, Yoxford
  • Middleton CP School, Middleton
  • The Bridge School, Ipswich
  • Thurlow CEVCP School, Little Thurlow
  • Hundon CP School, Hundon
  • Eyke Church of England Primary School, Eyke
  • Hadleigh CP School, Hadleigh
  • Wood Ley CP School, Stowmarket
  • Langer Primary Academy, Felixstowe
  • Roman Hill Primary School, Lowestoft
  • Hintlesham and Chattisham Church of England Primary School, Hintlesham
  • St Botolph's CEVCP School, Botesdale
  • Gusford Primary School, Ipswich
  • Holbrook Primary School, Holbrook
  • Clare CP School, Clare
  • Felixstowe School, Felixstowe
  • SET Maidstone (infant school), Felixstowe
  • SET Causton (junior school), Felixstowe
  • Trimley St Mary Primary School, Trimley St Mary
  • Martlesham Primary Academy, Martlesham
  • SET Beccles School, Beccles
  • Highfield Nursery School, Ipswich
  • Elmswell CP School, Elmswell
  • Cedars Park CP School, Stowmarket
  • Handford Hall Primary School, Ipswich
  • Stradbroke High School, Stradbroke
  • Mendlesham CP School, Mendlesham
  • Bacton CP School, Bacton
  • Somersham Primary School, Somersham
  • Riverwalk School, Buy St Edmunds
  • Great Finborough CEVCP School, Great Finborough
  • Sproughton Church of England Primary School, Sproughton
  • Kersey CEVCP School, Kersey
  • Cockfield CEVCP School, Cockfield
  • Stowmarket High School, Stowmarket
  • Sir John Leman High School, Beccles
  • Thomas Wolsey Ormiston Academy, Ipswich
  • Alde Valley Academy, Leiston
  • Thomas Gainsborough School, Great Cornard
  • Hartest Church of England Primary School, Hartest
  • Holbrook Academy, Holbrook
  • All Saints CEVCP School, Lawshall
  • Abbots Green Academy, Bury St Edmunds
  • St Benet's Catholic Primary School, Beccles
  • Mellis Church of England Primary School, Mellis
  • Ringshall School, Ringshall
  • Snape CP School, Snape
  • Boxford CEVCP School, Boxford
  • King Edward VI CEVC Upper School, Bury St Edmunds
  • The Beeches Community Primary School (formerly Whitton CP School), Ipswich
  • Crawford's CofE Primary School, Haughley
  • Place Farm Primary Academy, Haverhill
  • St Benedict's Catholic School, Bury St Edmunds
  • Suffolk One Sixth Form College, Ipswich
  • Forest Academy, Brandon

For full school closure lists visit the Suffolk County Council website

Most Read

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus